Is Certified Hatch Chile Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ce A Albertsons Salsa Hot Packed On Sell Thru Net Wt/ct, Unit Price Total Pr Nov 21,19 Nov,27,19 1 40/Pcs 4,00 Tomatoes (Tomatoes,calcium Chloridde,citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Serrano Peppers, Habanero Peppers (Habanero Peppers, Salt, Citirc Acid,sodium Benzoate), Garlic Cilantro, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Tdmkperishable Keep Refrigerated, Net Wt, Olb 14Oz (397G), Total Price 4,00 0242700 404003 02:14 Dist, By Safeway Inc, Pleasanton Ca, 94588 Store Guaranteer

Check Certified Hatch Chile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking