Is Certified Hatch Chile Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 14 dist
- calcium chloridde
14 dist
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ce A Albertsons Salsa Hot Packed On Sell Thru Net Wt/ct, Unit Price Total Pr Nov 21,19 Nov,27,19 1 40/Pcs 4,00 Tomatoes (Tomatoes,calcium Chloridde,citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Serrano Peppers, Habanero Peppers (Habanero Peppers, Salt, Citirc Acid,sodium Benzoate), Garlic Cilantro, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Tdmkperishable Keep Refrigerated, Net Wt, Olb 14Oz (397G), Total Price 4,00 0242700 404003 02:14 Dist, By Safeway Inc, Pleasanton Ca, 94588 Store Guaranteer
Check Certified Hatch Chile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Certified Hatch Chile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Heinz Tomato Ketchup Organic Certified
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


