Is Cezar dressing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar
  • fyouae produtp was purd cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

barley malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Hard Cheese, Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Ground Spices, Dried Herbs, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil, Anchowy Paste (Anchovy (Fish), Salt,water, Olive Oil, White Wine Vinegar), Garlic Powder), Rehydrated Dried Parsley, Pasteurised Dried Egg Yolk, Concentrated, Lemon Juice, Crushed Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Fat:31g Dwi Catohydze Filbre &Lt,15g This Botteco 55 Thickener, Xanthan Gum, Fyouae Produtp Was Purd Cereals Containing Gluten, See In Bold, Replaceo Allergy Advice: For Allergens, Induding No Artificial Colours Flavourings Or, Qur Stat

Check Cezar dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing