Is Chai Biscuit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- refined wheat flour
- maida
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), Interesterified Vegetable Fat (Rice Bran Oil, Palmoliein Oil, Seasame Oil/ Til Oil), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Source from Cow Milk), lodised Salt. Contains no Artificial Flavors and Colors Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame. Allergy Advice: May also contain Peanuts, Treenuts, Soy.
Check Chai Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chai Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
About this product
Cookie · Piece


