Is Chai Biscuit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- source from cow milk
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
source from cow milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), Interesterified Vegetable Fat (Rice Bran Oil, Palmoliein Oil, Seasame Oil/ Til Oil), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Source from Cow Milk), lodised Salt. Contains no Artificial Flavors and Colors Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame. Allergy Advice: May also contain Peanuts, Treenuts, Soy.
Check Chai Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chai Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
About this product
Cookie · Piece


