Is Chana Dal Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Split Chickpeas (78%), Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein Oil), lodised Salt, Red Chilli Powder, Dried Mango Powder. Allergy advice: Made in a facility that processes food containing peanuts, sesame seed, nuts, tree nuts, soy, milk, mustard and wheat.
Check Chana Dal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chana Dal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN
INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN
About this product
Unknown · Dried


