Is CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural ghee flavor
natural ghee flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER), WATER, COARSE GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CHICKPEA PUREE, GARLIC, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CUMIN, AMCHUR (MANGO POWDER), TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), FENUGREEK, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL GHEE FLAVOR, CORIANDER, DRIED BASIL, FENNEL SEEDS, CINNAMON, WHITE PEPPER, CARDAMOM.
Check CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
About this product
Sauce · Can


