Is CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural ghee flavor
natural ghee flavor
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER), WATER, COARSE GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CHICKPEA PUREE, GARLIC, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CUMIN, AMCHUR (MANGO POWDER), TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), FENUGREEK, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL GHEE FLAVOR, CORIANDER, DRIED BASIL, FENNEL SEEDS, CINNAMON, WHITE PEPPER, CARDAMOM.
Check CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
About this product
Sauce · Can


