Is CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural ghee flavor
natural ghee flavor
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy)
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER), WATER, COARSE GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CHICKPEA PUREE, GARLIC, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CUMIN, AMCHUR (MANGO POWDER), TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), FENUGREEK, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL GHEE FLAVOR, CORIANDER, DRIED BASIL, FENNEL SEEDS, CINNAMON, WHITE PEPPER, CARDAMOM.
Check CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
About this product
Sauce · Can


