Is CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural ghee flavor
natural ghee flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER), WATER, COARSE GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CHICKPEA PUREE, GARLIC, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CUMIN, AMCHUR (MANGO POWDER), TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), FENUGREEK, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL GHEE FLAVOR, CORIANDER, DRIED BASIL, FENNEL SEEDS, CINNAMON, WHITE PEPPER, CARDAMOM.
Check CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHANA MASALA CHICKPEAS IN A SAUCE OF TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC & SPICES, CHANA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
About this product
Sauce · Can


