Is Changing Seas, Salmon Hot Smoked Plain, 4 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- farm-raised atlantic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farm-raised Atlantic Salmon, Salt, Hot Smoke from Beechwood
Check Changing Seas, Salmon Hot Smoked Plain, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Changing Seas, Salmon Hot Smoked Plain, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Where to buy
Changing Seas, Salmon Hot Smoked Plain, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


