Is Chang's Hoisin Sauce 280mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 621
  • 1422

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce offering a sweet-savory, umami-forward flavor profile and smooth, sticky texture, often used as a dip, glaze, marinade or stir-fry finishing sauce for meats, vegetables and noodles. Customer reviews frequently praise versatility and authentic taste while noting sweetness intensity varies by preference and serving application and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Beans, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621).

Check Chang's Hoisin Sauce 280mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chang's Hoisin Sauce 280mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingStir FryCooking