Is Chang's Salad Dressing Oriental 280ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat extract
  • naturally brewed soy sauce
  • vegetable gum

wheat extract

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory Asian-inspired flavor with a balanced tang; smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for appetizers and grilled proteins. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient bottle size, and reliable performance for casual home cooking and versatile meal enhancement across varied occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce, (Soya,Be an, Water, Salt, Wheat Extract), Sesame Oil,,Vineg ar, Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Chang's Salad Dressing Oriental 280ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chang's Salad Dressing Oriental 280ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping