Is Chan's Yum Cha At Home BBQ Pork Bun Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- gluten
- light soy sauce
- dark soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour. Water. Sugar. Pork (12%). Canola Oil. Raising Agents (541, 500, 341). Potato Starch. Oyster Sauce (mollusc) (preservative (206, 202)). Corn Starch. Light Soy Sauce. Wheaten Cornflour (wheat). Shortening (vegetable Oil. Antioxidant (330)). Dark Soy Sauce (colour (150a)). Chicken Stock Powder. Acidity Regulators (501, 500). Red Onion. Raising Agent (503). Sesame Oil. Preservative (202). Colouring (171). Ground Bean Sauce (soy, Wheat). Honey. Salt. Pepper. Cooking Wine. Sesame Sauce (soy, Wheat). Colouring (102, 124). Sourdough Culture (wheat). Five Spice Powder. Ginger. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame and Mollusc.
Check Chan's Yum Cha At Home BBQ Pork Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chan's Yum Cha At Home BBQ Pork Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
HOME STYLE PORK GRAVY, HOME STYLE PORK
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK MADE WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


