Is Chan's Yum Cha At Home BBQ Pork Bun Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken stock powder
  • oyster sauce
  • mollusc
  • pork

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour. Water. Sugar. Pork (12%). Canola Oil. Raising Agents (541, 500, 341). Potato Starch. Oyster Sauce (mollusc) (preservative (206, 202)). Corn Starch. Light Soy Sauce. Wheaten Cornflour (wheat). Shortening (vegetable Oil. Antioxidant (330)). Dark Soy Sauce (colour (150a)). Chicken Stock Powder. Acidity Regulators (501, 500). Red Onion. Raising Agent (503). Sesame Oil. Preservative (202). Colouring (171). Ground Bean Sauce (soy, Wheat). Honey. Salt. Pepper. Cooking Wine. Sesame Sauce (soy, Wheat). Colouring (102, 124). Sourdough Culture (wheat). Five Spice Powder. Ginger. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame and Mollusc.

Check Chan's Yum Cha At Home BBQ Pork Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep