Is Chan's Yum Cha At Home BBQ Pork Bun Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster sauce
  • chicken stock powder
  • pork

oyster sauce

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour. Water. Sugar. Pork (12%). Canola Oil. Raising Agents (541, 500, 341). Potato Starch. Oyster Sauce (mollusc) (preservative (206, 202)). Corn Starch. Light Soy Sauce. Wheaten Cornflour (wheat). Shortening (vegetable Oil. Antioxidant (330)). Dark Soy Sauce (colour (150a)). Chicken Stock Powder. Acidity Regulators (501, 500). Red Onion. Raising Agent (503). Sesame Oil. Preservative (202). Colouring (171). Ground Bean Sauce (soy, Wheat). Honey. Salt. Pepper. Cooking Wine. Sesame Sauce (soy, Wheat). Colouring (102, 124). Sourdough Culture (wheat). Five Spice Powder. Ginger. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame and Mollusc.

Check Chan's Yum Cha At Home BBQ Pork Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Chan's Yum Cha At Home BBQ Pork Bun | Spoonful