Is Chapman's Canada Collection Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Yogurt Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN YOGURT: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, FRESH CREAM, COCOA , SKIM MILK POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BACTERIAL CULTURE. COATING: CHAPMAN'S DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL. MADE IN A PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Chapman's Canada Collection Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chapman's Canada Collection Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Yogurt Bars is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsZehrs

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go