Is Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Peanut Parfait Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • fresh cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, NATURAL CHOCOLATE RIPPLE (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA, CANOLA OIL AND MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCEDRIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR. MAY ALSO CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Peanut Parfait against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Peanut Parfait is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go