Is Chapman's Super Premium Plus L'Unique Fraise Creme Glacee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder
  • fresh cream
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
skim milk powder
fresh cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, strawberry solid pack (strawberries, sugar, water, pectin, purple carrot extract, beet red, annatto extract, guar gum, agar agar), sugars (sugar, glucose), modified milk ingredients, skim milk powder, carob bean gum, guar gum, vanilla extract, natural flavour. Contains: Milk. May contain: Soy, Wheat.

Check Chapman's Super Premium Plus L'Unique Fraise Creme Glacee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go