Is Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sugar Confectionery, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Cocunut), Salt, Artificial Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- & Di - Glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Icing Sugar (Cane Sugar, Anti-caking Agent (Tri-calcium Phosphate)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Poder, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate)), Sea Salt

Check Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go