Is CHARBROILED BONELESS CHICKEN THIGHS WITH BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCED Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • salt and natural flavor
  • sodium carbonate and natural flavor
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch
  • +4 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked Charbroiled Chicken Thigh (Boneless Skinless Chicken Thigh Meat Containing Up To 12% Solution Of Water), Dextrose, Salt And Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Sodium Carbonate And Natural Flavor, Bbq Sauce (Water, Sugar, Molasses, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Orange Juice Concentrate (Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid), Natural Smoke Flavor, Chipotle Pepper, Onion Powder, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spice, Salt, Garlic), Autolyzed Yeast Extract)

Check CHARBROILED BONELESS CHICKEN THIGHS WITH BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHARBROILED BONELESS CHICKEN THIGHS WITH BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCED is available at 2 retailers

KrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking