Is CHARBROILED BONELESS CHICKEN THIGHS WITH BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked Charbroiled Chicken Thigh (Boneless Skinless Chicken Thigh Meat Containing Up To 12% Solution Of Water), Dextrose, Salt And Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Sodium Carbonate And Natural Flavor, Bbq Sauce (Water, Sugar, Molasses, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Orange Juice Concentrate (Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid), Natural Smoke Flavor, Chipotle Pepper, Onion Powder, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spice, Salt, Garlic), Autolyzed Yeast Extract)

Check CHARBROILED BONELESS CHICKEN THIGHS WITH BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHARBROILED BONELESS CHICKEN THIGHS WITH BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCED is available at 2 retailers

KrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking