Is Chargrilled Steak Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chargrilled steak flavour
  • natural flavourings

chargrilled steak flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Chargrilled Steak Flavour [Maltodextrin, Dried Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Dried Onion, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid Salt, Dried Garlic, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract], Salt. fancy a chip chat? Tel: Freephone (UK) 0800 0196 193 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm) Republic of Ireland 1800 551755 Mail: FREEPOST KP SNACKS ROI Mail: KP Snacks Limited, P.O. Box No. 4, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, LE65 2UQ, UK. Registered Trade Mark This pack is from a multipack and must not be sold separately 17ge V 161">

Check Chargrilled Steak Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.