Is Chargrilled Steak Flavour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chargrilled steak flavour
  • natural flavourings

chargrilled steak flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Chargrilled Steak Flavour [Maltodextrin, Dried Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Dried Onion, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid Salt, Dried Garlic, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract], Salt. fancy a chip chat? Tel: Freephone (UK) 0800 0196 193 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm) Republic of Ireland 1800 551755 Mail: FREEPOST KP SNACKS ROI Mail: KP Snacks Limited, P.O. Box No. 4, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, LE65 2UQ, UK. Registered Trade Mark This pack is from a multipack and must not be sold separately 17ge V 161">

Check Chargrilled Steak Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.