Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Rice, Water), Onions, Chicken (12%), King Prawns (8%) (Prawn (Crustaceans), Water, Salt), Water, White Wine, Red Peppers, Tomatoes, Chorizo (2%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock (Chicken, Dried Potatoes, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat), Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Lobster Stock (Cornflour, Salt, Water, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Yeast Extract, Lobster, Extract (Crustaceans), Tapioca Starch, Anchovy (Fish), Dried Cod (Fish), Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil), Tomato Purée, Salt, Honey, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Pork Gelatine, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Cornflour, Rosemary, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Turmeric, Black Pepper, Ground Chillies, Secret ingredient: Obsession, *Don't worry, this is part of the traditional curing method of Chorizo
Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


