Is Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (19%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (Milk), Onions, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut, Ginger, Honey, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Turmeric, Cloves, Black Pepper, Dill, Ginger), Tomato Purée, Parsley, Coriander, Red Pepper Flakes, Mustard Seeds, Fenugreek, Bay Leaves, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


