Is Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- fortified flour
- maize polenta flour
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Chicken (18%), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, 'Nduja (2%) (Pork Fat, Pork, Chilli Powder, Chilli Extract, Chilli Flakes, Paprika, Salt), Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Honey, Maize Polenta Flour, Onions, Parmigiano Reggiano ( Milk ), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs (Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt), Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Garlic, Butter ( Milk ), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Cornflour, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rosemary, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, White Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Lemon Zest, Natural Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Calabrian Chicken & Roasted Potatoes 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
About this product
Poultry · Whole


