Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Full Pastry Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • these are part of the traditional curing method of bacon
  • chicken bones
  • chicken fat
  • bacon
  • chicken stock
  • pork
  • smoked ham hock
  • chicken
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate

these are part of the traditional curing method of bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (28%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sustainable Palm Oil, Milk, Cream (Milk), Leeks, Onions, White Wine, Smoked Ham Hock (2%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*), Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite*, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Dried Potatoes, Chicken Fat), Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession, *Don't worry, these are part of the traditional curing method of bacon and smoked ham hock

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Full Pastry Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch