Is Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • double cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Milk , Hake (13%) ( Fish ), Salmon (10%) ( Fish ), Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Smoked Haddock (3%) (Smoked Haddock ( Fish ), Salt), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spinach, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Colours Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Double Cream ( Milk ), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Parsley, Fish Stock (Water, Salt, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Cod ( Fish ), Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Potato), Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch