Is Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat bran
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
wheat bran
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice), Pork (35%), Light Muscovado Sugar, Black Vinegar (Water, Rice, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Salt), Pineapple (3%), Red Peppers (3%), Onions, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Cornflour, Rice Wine, Sea Salt, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Chinese 5 Spice (Fennel, Cloves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Star Anise), Pork Gelatine, Ginger, Parsley
Check Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


