Is Chase Candy Co. Mini Cherry Mash Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin and Vanilla), Ground Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Cherries (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulfur Dioxide (preservatives) Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, FD&C Red #40), Soybean Oil, Egg Albumen, Invertase, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, FD&C Red #3.

Check Chase Candy Co. Mini Cherry Mash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chase Candy Co. Mini Cherry Mash is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Chase Candy Co. Mini Cherry Mash | Spoonful