Is CHAT MASALA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- asafoetida
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MANGO POWDER, BLACK-PEPPER, IODISED SALT, CHILLI, GINGER, CUMIN, BLACK SALT, TURMERIC, ASAFOETIDA.
Check CHAT MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHAT MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Caulipower Tomatoes Have Left The Chat White Pizza
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


