Is Chatham The Oyster Pond Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocan-oat Plant-based Mix, Sugar, Almond Flour, Egg, Organic Coconut Oil, Mini Chocolate Chips - Enjoy Life, Almonds, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Coconut (with Sulfites To Preserve Color), Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Light Corn Syrup (corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla), Chocolate Mini Chips, Vanilla Extract (water, Alcohol (35%), Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Sea Salt, Almond Extract (water, Alcohol (32%), And Oil Of Bitter Almond). Contains Egg.

Check Chatham The Oyster Pond Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go