Is Chatham The Oyster Pond Bar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocan-oat Plant-based Mix, Sugar, Almond Flour, Egg, Organic Coconut Oil, Mini Chocolate Chips - Enjoy Life, Almonds, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Coconut (with Sulfites To Preserve Color), Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Light Corn Syrup (corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla), Chocolate Mini Chips, Vanilla Extract (water, Alcohol (35%), Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Sea Salt, Almond Extract (water, Alcohol (32%), And Oil Of Bitter Almond). Contains Egg.

Check Chatham The Oyster Pond Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go