Is Cheddar And Bacon Stuffed Beef Burgers 6 Patties 1.02 kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • processed cheese food
  • cheese
  • cooked bacon
  • pork
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavour
  • gelatin
  • microbial enzyme
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cheddar cheese (Milk, Modified milk ingredients, Bacterial culture, Salt, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme, Annatto, Cellulose, Natamycin), Cooked bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke flavour, Sodium phosphate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite), Processed cheese food (Cheese [Milk, Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial culture, Annatto, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme], Modified milk ingredients, Water, Salt, Flavour, ß-apo-8'-carotenal, Gelatin, Sodium citrate, Sodium phosphate, Cellulose, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid), Toasted wheat crumb, Salt, Textured soy protein concentrate, Spice and spice extracts, Natural flavour .

Check Cheddar And Bacon Stuffed Beef Burgers 6 Patties 1.02 kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheddar And Bacon Stuffed Beef Burgers 6 Patties 1.02 kg is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSalty
Texture
JuicyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch