Is Cheddar Bacon Filled Frozen Potato Skins Bulk - 19oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • fully cooked bacon
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar bacon cheese
  • bacon
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Potato Skins (Potatoes, Canola, Soybean Oil), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Bacon Cheese (Cheddar And Other Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon, Water, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Chives, Natural Smoke Flavor, Colored With (Carotenal, Annatto, Paprika)), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Fully Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate)

Check Cheddar Bacon Filled Frozen Potato Skins Bulk - 19oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheddar Bacon Filled Frozen Potato Skins Bulk - 19oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCooking