Is CHEDDAR & BACON GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA, CHEDDAR, AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, WHEY, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE (MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORINGS)), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED.

Check CHEDDAR & BACON GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping