Is Cheddar Biscuit Melts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheddar cheese powder
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk) (8.5%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Powder, Paprika, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Black Pepper.

Check Cheddar Biscuit Melts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping