Is CHEDDAR CHEESE BAKED CURLS, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cheese flavor
  • organic natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • organic non fat milk
  • organic whey
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • organic butter
  • enzymes

organic cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [(ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], ORGANIC WHEY , ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC NON FAT MILK, SALT, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHEESE FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC THEY SOLIDS, ORGANIC NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), ORGANIC VINEGAR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN AND ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA.

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE BAKED CURLS, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go