Is Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • a dehydrated blend of cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granularand Blue (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt,enzymes)), Whey, Partially Hydrogenatedsoybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodiumphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Granular
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSoup