Is Cheddar & Mozzarella Cheese Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey protein concentrate
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYΜΕ, ANNATTO), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, PART-SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE), ONION, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SEASONINGS (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOR), MODIFIED CELLULOSE

Check Cheddar & Mozzarella Cheese Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cheddar & Mozzarella Cheese Egg Bites | Spoonful