Is Cheddar Protein Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Crunch Cereal (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Leavening (Calcium Carbonate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Salt), Cheddar Cheese Crisps (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto [Color], Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Canola Oil), Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Whey, Tapioca Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes], Sour Cream [Cream Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk], Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Chickpea Pretzels (Chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Citric Acid), Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Cheddar Protein Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch