Is Cheddar Protein Snack Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cream solids
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- +5 more
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Catalina Crunch Cereal (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Leavening (Calcium Carbonate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Salt), Cheddar Cheese Crisps (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto [Color], Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Canola Oil), Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Whey, Tapioca Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes], Sour Cream [Cream Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk], Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Chickpea Pretzels (Chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Citric Acid), Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Cheddar Protein Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Protein Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


