Is CHEDDY MAC Creamy Cheddar and Macaroni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOODLES MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, WHEAT PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS EXTRACTED FROM [BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED MILK, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR [ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC], LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP.

Check CHEDDY MAC Creamy Cheddar and Macaroni against your own diets in the app.