Is Cheerios Honey Nut Medley Crunch Flavored Sweetened Oat and Wheat Cereal With Real Honey & Natural Almond Flavored Clusters, Honey Nut Medley Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • graham flour
  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor
  • natural almond flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CLUSTER (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRAHAM FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, HONEY. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, HONEY, CORN STARCH, SALT, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.

Check Cheerios Honey Nut Medley Crunch Flavored Sweetened Oat and Wheat Cereal With Real Honey & Natural Almond Flavored Clusters, Honey Nut Medley Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go