Is Nestlé Cheerios Honey Multigrain Hoop Breakfast Cereal 370g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • b2
  • b5
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour (30.3%), Whole Grain Wheat Flour (28.1%), Sugar, Whole Grain Barley Flour (17.3%), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin B3, Iron, Vitamin B9, Vitamin B1) (6.7%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Honey (2.2%), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Antioxidant: Tocopherols, Flavouring, Iron, Vitamin C, B3, B5, D, B9, B6, B2

Check Nestlé Cheerios Honey Multigrain Hoop Breakfast Cereal 370g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking