Is cheese and onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • red leicester cheese
  • milk
  • medium mature cheddar cheese
  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

red leicester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

malted bread (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, malted wheat flakes, wheat bran, yeast, malted barley flour, salt, emulsifiers (e471, e472(e)), wheat protein, malted wheat flour, rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (e300), wheat flour, wheat starch), mayonnaise (18%) (water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, spirit vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, dijon mustard (water, mustard seeds, spirit vinegar, salt), sugar, white wine vinegar, concentrated lemon juice), medium mature cheddar cheese (milk) (14%), red leicester cheese (milk) (6%) (contains colour (e160b())), red onion (4%). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. nutrition as a guide, we recommend this product provides: typical values energy per 100 g as sold

Check cheese and onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingBreakfast