Is cheese and onion Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat flakes
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat protein
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • malted wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent
  • wheat starch

malted wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

malted bread (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, malted wheat flakes, wheat bran, yeast, malted barley flour, salt, emulsifiers (e471, e472(e)), wheat protein, malted wheat flour, rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (e300), wheat flour, wheat starch), mayonnaise (18%) (water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, spirit vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, dijon mustard (water, mustard seeds, spirit vinegar, salt), sugar, white wine vinegar, concentrated lemon juice), medium mature cheddar cheese (milk) (14%), red leicester cheese (milk) (6%) (contains colour (e160b())), red onion (4%). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. nutrition as a guide, we recommend this product provides: typical values energy per 100 g as sold

Check cheese and onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingBreakfast