Is cheese and tomato pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grated mozzarella cheese
- milk
- whole milk
grated mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (52%) (Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Passata, Onion, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, White Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Garlic, Basil, Red Wine (Red Wine, De-alcoholised Wine, Concentrated Red Wine, Salt), White Vinegar), Cooked Penne Pasta (42%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (6%). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS
Check cheese and tomato pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cheese and tomato pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


