Is Cheese Bomb Tater Kegs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • 2% of whey
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • egg
  • milk
  • whole eggs
  • cheese culture
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate [added To Maintain Color], Potassium Sorbate [added To Maintain Freshness]), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Whole Eggs, Water, Sour Cream (cultured Milk And Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Corn Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [preservative]), Waxy Maize Starch, Salt (salt & Potassium Iodide). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Cheese Bomb Tater Kegs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish